The full bill · reviewed 17.10.2026

What registering an imported car in Spain actually costs

Short answer: if the car is already in Spain, our service costs €900 + VAT (€1,089), a fixed figure. On top of that, at cost, come the official taxes: the traffic fee of €99.77, your town's road tax and the registration tax, which runs from €0 to several thousand depending on the car's CO₂ and age. For a Volkswagen T-Roc R at 199 g/km, the estimated total is €4,177.68.

Prefer email? Write to info@itv-costablanca.es

€900 + VATour service, fixed✓ Official taxes at cost✓ Green plates optional
Our side

The fixed part: what we charge

Our registration service€900.00
VAT 21% on the service€189.00
What you pay us for the service€1,089.00

It covers all the work until we hand the car back to you with Spanish plates fitted, with the car collected anywhere between Torrevieja and Valencia. The figure is agreed before anything starts. If you need to drive the car in the meantime, temporary green plates are an extra option, only if you ask for them.

The state's side

Official taxes: separate, at cost

We charge no VAT and no commission on them: they are paid at their official amount and you keep the receipt for each payment. If the final tax turns out different from the estimate, the difference is settled, up or down.

Traffic fee€99.77
Road tax (IVTM): your town's annual rate by fiscal horsepower; in the first year, only the quarters leftdepends on the town
Registration tax (IEDMT): by CO₂ and age0%, 4.75%, 9.75% or 16%
The tax that weighs most

Registration tax: rate from CO₂, value from age

It does not depend on what you paid for the car. The rate is set by the type-approved CO₂; the base is the official average price of the model when new, reduced for the car's age.

Rate by type-approved CO₂ (WLTP)
0 – 120 g/km0%
121 – 159 g/km4.75%
160 – 199 g/km9.75%
200 g/km and above, registered as living in the Valencian Community16%
Taxable value: share of the official average price by age
Up to 1 year100%
Over 1 and up to 2 years84%
Over 2 and up to 3 years67%
Over 3 and up to 4 years56%
Over 4 and up to 5 years47%
Over 5 and up to 6 years39%
Over 6 and up to 7 years34%
Over 7 and up to 8 years28%
Over 8 and up to 9 years24%
Over 9 and up to 10 years19%
Over 10 and up to 11 years17%
Over 11 and up to 12 years13%
Over 12 years10%

Two things to know. The CO₂ that counts is the one in the car's technical documents, not the one in the advert: a car at 199 g/km pays the 9.75% rate, and one at 200 g/km pays 16%. And the percentage drops on each anniversary of first registration, so sometimes it pays to wait a few weeks.

A worked case

The car is already in Spain: the full sum

Volkswagen T-Roc R between one and two years old, 199 g/km of CO₂, registered address in Torrevieja. It is the same model and the same registration tax as in a real file, where €2,956.54 was paid.

Official average price of the model when new€47,200
Taxable value today (84%)€39,648
Registration tax (160–199 g/km band)€2,956.54
Road tax, first year pro-rated (Torrevieja)€32.37
Traffic fee€99.77
To us
Service €900 + VAT€1,089.00
Estimated total, with the car already in Spain€4,177.68

Of that total, €1,089.00 is our service; the rest is official taxes. In the first year the road tax is paid only for the quarters left; from the following year the town charges the full annual rate. The figure is an estimate until we see the car's documents.

If the car is not here yet

If it still has to be found or brought from Germany

Then it is a different service: €1,400 + VAT when we also find the car, check it, agree the price with the seller and bring it over, green plates included; €1,750 + VAT if, before you pay, you want an independent inspector to examine it there. Transport (€1,300 as a reference) and taxes are separate, at cost. The full breakdown, with three real cases, is in the guide to the cost of importing a car from Germany.

And if the car already has Spanish plates and only needs its ITV: €125 + the station's fee.

Questions

What people ask most about the cost

How much does it cost to register in Spain an imported car that is already here?

Our service is €900 + VAT (€1,089), a fixed figure. On top of that, at cost, come the traffic fee of €99.77, your town's road tax and the registration tax, which depends on CO₂ and age. For a Volkswagen T-Roc R at 199 g/km registered to an address in Torrevieja, the estimated total is €4,177.68.

How is the registration tax (IEDMT) worked out?

Two things are multiplied. The rate comes from the type-approved CO₂: nothing up to 120 g/km, 4.75% from 121 to 159, 9.75% from 160 to 199 and, if you are registered as living in the Valencian Community, 16% from 200 upwards. The base comes from the official average price of the model when new, reduced with age: 84% between one and two years, 47% between four and five and 10% after twelve.

What does the €900 + VAT include?

All the work until we hand the car back to you with Spanish plates fitted, with the car collected anywhere between Torrevieja and Valencia. The official taxes are separate, at cost and with a receipt for each.

Are green plates included?

With the €900 service they are optional: if you need to drive the car in the meantime, they are added only if you ask for them. With the €1,400 and €1,750 services, which include finding and bringing the car, they are included.

Why do other quotes look cheaper?

Check whether they include the same thing. No service can include the official taxes in advance, because they depend on your car; what you can compare is whether the price covers all the work up to the Spanish registration or only part of it.

Your car, your figure

Send us the car's details and get the real number

With the car's technical documents and the date of first registration we give you the figure, usually the same day.

Official sources (checked on 17.10.2026): average prices and age percentages, Orden HAC/1501/2025 (BOE); registration tax rates, Ley 38/1992 (BOE) and, for the Valencian Community, Ley 13/1997 (BOE); road tax, Local Finance Act (BOE); CO₂ by model, IDAE guide.

Guidance only, reviewed on 17.10.2026. Not tax advice: the final amount of each tax depends on the specific car's documents.

Three ways to reach us

Three ways to reach us

We answer during business hours, Monday to Friday, 9:00–18:00.

ITV Costa Blanca · Import Trade Vehicles Costa Blanca · sole trader · C/ Sant Josep, 16, 03700 Dénia (Alicante) · Service terms